BSF Tennis League  -  2019  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2017/2018
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook Chorley A

Division 2

Hawkshaw A Markland Hill Billies
Division 3 Racketeers B Bellingham B
Division 4 The Brook Hawkshaw B

Division 5

Barbarians Bradshaw B
Division 6 Holcombe Hopefuls Dire Straits
TOURNAMENT  -  12th till 20th July 2019

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

18U Boys’ Doubles

Richard Flanaghan  & Joshua Kay Ted Kenny & Elliot Massey Round-Robin

18U Boys’ Singles

Ian Axford Jack Butterworth 4-2, 4-3

14U Boys’ Singles

Jack Butterworth Oliver Hinks 4-0, 4-3

Girls’ Doubles

Francesca Cuzzupe & Helena Flanaghan Anna Bayman & Grace Preston Round-Robin

18U Girls’ Singles

Marla Davies Grace Preston 4-3, 4-0

14U Girls’ Singles

Marla Davies Ella Hilton 4-3, 4-0

18U Mixed Doubles

Richard Flanaghan & Helena Flanaghan Joshua Kay & Francesca Cuzzupe Round-Robin

Ladies’ Handicapped Doubles

Rebecca Baldwin & Hannah Vosper Kate Caldwell & Marla Davies 6-4, 6-4

Ladies’ Handicapped Singles

Paris Noori Kate Caldwell Round-Robin

Men's Handicapped Doubles

Richard Lane & Andrew Westmoreland Jordan Halsall & Darren Rogerson 6-3, 6-2

Men's Handicapped Singles

Adam Thompson Oliver Cavaliere 6-3, 6-0

Mixed Handicapped Doubles

Stephen Bates & Christina Millington Jordan Halsall & Lesley Jackson 6-2, 6-5

60+ Mixed Handicapped Doubles

Peter Bell & Sheila Collins Julian Grice & Marilyn Sweet 6-3, 6-0

50+ Ladies' Handicapped Doubles

Helen Artingstall & Margaret Ullathorne Kathleen Hadjinicolaou & Anne Vosper 6-2, 6-3

50+ Men's Handicapped Doubles

Oliver Cavaliere & Stephen M. Knowles David Aruvee & Bernard Millington 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

45+ Mixed Handicapped Doubles

Oliver Cavaliere & Yvonne Hunt Stephen .M. Knowles & Sara Rowan 6-5, 3-6, 6-4

Open Ladies' Singles

Amy Hadjinicolaou Vicky Coxon 7-5, 6-1

Open Ladies’ Doubles

Rebecca Baldwin & Amy Hadjinicolaou Vicky Coxon & Claire Dorey 6-4, 6-2

Open Men's Doubles

Martin Bromley & William Hart Jonathan Shacklady & Philip Shacklady 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

Open Mixed Doubles

Jonathan Shacklady & Rebecca Baldwin Gregory Collins & Natalie Flinn 6-4, 6-2

Open Men's Singles

John Lister James Moores 6-1, 6-1
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

   

Division 2

   

Division 3

   

Division 4

   

Division 5

   

Division 6

   

Division 7

   
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

   

Division 2

   

Division 3

   

Division 4

   
Division 5    
Cecil Cup    
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Markland Hill A Lostock A

Division 2

David Lloyd Abitare A Markland Hill B
Division 3 Hawkshaw A Lostock B

Division 4

Holcombe Brook SC A Markland Hill C
Division 5 Markland Hill D Bradshaw C
     
Haworth Cup Hawkshaw A Lostock A
Afternoon League Winners Runners-up
     
SPECIAL AWARDS

BSF Crystal Award for most Sporting Club

Lostock Tennis Club
Wadsworth Award for Sporting Endeavour in Juniors Hawkshaw Tennis Club