BSF Tennis League  -  2018  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2017/2018
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook Wanderers

Division 2

Allsorts Racketeers A
Division 3 Croston A Racketeers B
Division 4 David Lloyd (Abitare) Winstanley

Division 5

Bellingham C Hawkshaw D
Division 6 Bradshaw B Croston B
TOURNAMENT  -  13th till 21st July 2018

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Under 18 Doubles

Ian Axford & Gregory Collin Richard Flanagan & Matthew Gordon 4-1, 4-2

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

Gregory Collins Ian Axford 4-1, 4-3

Boys’ Under 14 Singles

Serban Salbaticu Jack Butterworth Round Robin

Girls’ Doubles

Anna Bayman & Grace Preston Helena Flanagan & Emilia Tonge Round Robin

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

Eve Gould Helena Flanagan Round Robin

Girls’ Under 14 Singles

Eve Gould Francesca Cuzzupe 4-1, 3-4, 7-0

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

Catherine Donegan & Avako Turnbull Karen Hosker & Elizabeth Perry 6-5, 6-4

Handicap Ladies’ Singles

Hannah Vosper Catherine Donegan Round Robin

Handicap Men's Doubles

Majid Ali & Omer Butt Joe Jackson & Stuart Jackson 6-3, 6-4

Handicap Men's Singles

Adam Thompson Sina Ghanbari-Saheli 6-0, 4-6, 6-4

Handicap Mixed Doubles

David Bedford & Stephanie Gill Ian Hodgkinson & Christina Millington 4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

Bernard Kirkbright & Janet Maxwell David Bedford& Kath Taylor 4-6, 6-3, 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

Joanne Crompton & Debbie Purtill Sheila Collins & Maggie Sloss 4-6, 2-3 Retired

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

Paul Kay & David Phillpots Stuart Maxwell & Stuart Roach 6-2, 6-4

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

Bob Woodcock & Kath Taylor Steven Knowles & Sara Rowan 6-4, 6-3

Junior Mixed Doubles

Gregory Collins & Natalie Flinn Joseph Rogerson & Eve Gould Round Robin

Ladies' Singles

Rebecca Baldwin [1] Vicky Coxen (2) 6-4, 6-1

Level Ladies’ Doubles

Rachel Branagan & Vicky Coxen Joanne Crompton & Yvonne Hunt 6-4, 6-1

Level Men's Doubles

Martin Bromley & William Hart Ryan Spackman & Adam Thompson 6-4, 6-2

Level Mixed Doubles

Jonny Shacklady & Rebecca Baldwin (1) Gregory Collins & Natalie Flinn (2) 6-3, 6-3

Men's Singles

Jonny Shacklady [1] James Moores [2] 6-2, 6-2
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

   

Division 2

   

Division 3

   

Division 4

   

Division 5

   

Division 6

   

Division 7

   
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

   

Division 2

   

Division 3

   

Division 4

   
     
Cecil Cup    
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. A Bellingham

Division 2

Lostock A David Lloyd (Chorley)

Division 3

Holcombe Brook S.C. B Lostock B
     
Haworth Cup Holcombe Brook B Bellingham
Afternoon League Winners Runners-up
     
SPECIAL AWARDS

BSF Crystal Award for most Sporting Club

 
Wadsworth Award for Sporting Endeavour in Juniors