BSF Tennis League  -  2014  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2013/2014
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Wanderers Holcombe Brook ‘A’

Division 2

Monton Chorley
Division 3 Guild Hall 'B' Hawkshaw 'B'
Division 4 Barbarians Bellingham 'B

Division 5

Regent Road Rebels Lostock 'C'
TOURNAMENT  -  11th till 19th July 2014

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

Jordan Halsall & Scott Williams Richard Garcia [1]  & Samuel Muller 6-1, 6-4

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

Richard Garcia [1] Jordan Halsall [5] 6-1, 6-4

Boys’ Under 14 Singles

Richard Garcia [2] Gregory Collins [1] 6-0, 6-2

Girls’ Doubles

Rebecca Baldwin [1] & Amy Hadjinicolaou Lucy Ault & Miranda Whitby 6-0, 6-0

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

Emily Digby [1] Shannon Fitzpatrick 6-3, 6-2

Girls’ Under 14 Singles

No event    

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

Luisa Morley & Elle Ward (+15) Natalie Sweet & Ruth Walmsley (-30) 6-1, 6-0

Handicap Men's Doubles

Jordan Halsall & Adam Thompson (-30) Paul Biggins & Andrew Brian Parton (-30) 6-4, 6-1

Handicap Men's Singles

Joshua Aryan Sabery  (-30.3) Joe Thompson  (-15) 6-3, 6-4

Handicap Mixed Doubles

Luke Blackburn & Gail Blackburn (-15.3) Adam Thompson & Donna Billings  (-15.3) 6-5, 6-0

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

Geoff Scott & Marilyn Sweet  (+15) Bruce Hardman & Diane Hardman  (Scr) 6-5, 3-6, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

Karen Hosker & Sara Rowan  (-30) Diane Hardman & Elizabeth Perry  (-30) 6-2, 4-6, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

David Gregory & Bryan Pike  (-30) Derek Hopkins & Bernard Kirkbright  (-15.3) 6-1, 6-4

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

Paul Spencer & Helen Lord  (-15.3) Robert Lister & Yvonne Hunt  (-30) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Junior Mixed Doubles

Mark Rushton-Woods [1] & Annabel Rowlands Scott Williams [4] & Amy Hadjinicolaou 6-4, 6-1

Ladies' Singles

Laurie Clark [3] Laura Steel [1] 6-0, 6-4

Level Ladies’ Doubles

Laurie Clark [2] & Annabel Rowlands Rachel Branagan [1] & Lisa Cartwright 7-6, 6-1

Level Men's Doubles

Jonathan Alex Shacklady [1] & Philip Shacklady Charlie Foley [2] & Alec John Richard Foote 6-4, 7-5

Level Mixed Doubles

Jonathan Alex Shacklady [3] & Rebecca Baldwin Alec John Richard Foote [2] & Sarah Kidd 6-3, 7-6

Men's Singles

Jonathan Alex Shacklady [2] Alec John Richard Foote [1] 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A David Lloyd (Chorley) A

Division 2

Chorley A Leigh CC A

Division 3

Ellesmere B Eagley A

Division 4

David Lloyd (Chorley) B Elton Vale A

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) D Lostock C

Division 6

Walmer C Roe Green A

Division 7

Elton Vale B Ellesmere D

Division 8

Bradshaw C Eagley C
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Markland Hill A

Division 2

Bradshaw A Markland Hill B

Division 3

Hawkshaw B Markland Hill C

Division 4

Markland Hill D Hawkshaw C

Division 5

Lostock E Markland Hill E
     
Cecil Cup Hawkshaw A Hawkshaw C
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Markland Hill 'A' Bradshaw 'A'

Division 2

David Lloyd (Chorley) Markland Hill 'B'

Division 3

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B' Roe Green
     
Haworth Cup Markland Hill A Winstanley
Afternoon League Winners Runners-up