BSF Tennis League  -  2011  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2010/2011
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook ‘A’ Lostock ‘A’

Division 2

Culceth Lostock ‘B’
Division 3 Dominators Allsorts
Division 4 Chorley ‘B’ Socialites

Division 5

Lostock Legends Bellingham B
TOURNAMENT  -  15th till 23rd July 2011

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

Charlie Foley & Alec Foote Matthew Boyle & Luke Costello 6-4, 6-2

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

Alec Foote Matthew Boyle 6-2, 6-2

Boys’ Under 14 Singles

Michael Yeung Ryan Costello 6-1, 6-0

Girls’ Doubles

Laurie Clark & Annabel Rowlands Alexia Thomasson & Eve Thomasson 6-4, 7-5

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

Eleanor Kelly Amy Hadjinicolaou 7-5, 7-6

Girls’ Under 14 Singles

Amy Hadjinicolaou Lauren Williams 6-3, 6-2

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

Gail Blackburn & Lisa Morley Sophie Gill & Stephanie Gill 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Handicap Men's Doubles

Stuart Barlow & Ken Nixon Ben Pearson & Ryab Tierney 0-6, 6-2, 6-4

Handicap Men's Singles

Ewan Smith Robert Allan 6-5, 3-6, 6-5

Handicap Mixed Doubles

Ryan Costello & Christine Costello Adam Gooddy & Diane Hardman 6-1, 6-5

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

Alan Prince & Susan McClelland Bill Roscoe & Ilona Kilburn 0-6, 6-5, 6-3

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

Deborah Dalley & Hilary Waite Ilona Kilburn & Susan McClelland 6-4, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

Peter Bird & Brian Little Bernard Kirkbright & Ian Westmoreland 6-4, 6-2

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

Paul Cashmore & Lynne Stuart Bernard Millington & Karen Edge 4-6, 6-5, 6-4

Junior Mixed Doubles

Luke Costello & Phillipa Fulchini Matthew Boyle & Eleanor Kelly 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Ladies' Singles

Alexia Thomasson Eleanor Kelly 6-4, 6-0

Level Ladies’ Doubles

Lisa Jackson & Sue Lawson Rachel Branagan & Lisa Cartwright 6-7, 6-4, 7-6

Level Men's Doubles

Jonathan Shacklady & Phil Shacklady Stephen Darlington & Mark Hartley 6-2, 6-0

Level Mixed Doubles

Luke Costello & Alexia Thomasson Mark Hartley & Lisa Jackson 6-1, 1-6, 7-6

Men's Singles

Jonathan Shacklady Alec Foote 6-2, 6-3
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook SC A Lostock A

Division 2

David Lloyd (Chorley) A David Lloyd (Bolton) A

Division 3

Markland Hill B Bradshaw A

Division 4

Elton Vale A Lostock C

Division 5

Eagley A Holcombe Brook SC C

Division 6

Lostock D Leigh CC C

Division 7

Eagley B Claremont B

Division 8

Hawkshaw D Lostock E
Division 9 Chorley D Longsight C
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Lostock A

Division 2

Lostock B David Lloyd (Chorley)

Division 3

Lostock D Holcombe Brook C

Division 4

Walmer B David Lloyd (Bolton) D

Division 5

Longsight B Hawkshaw D
     
Cecil Cup Longsight A Hawkshaw A
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Bellingham 'A'

Division 2

Hawkshaw 'A' David Lloyd (Manchester)

Division 3

Walmer Bradshaw 'B'
Division 4 David Lloyd (Chorley) Bellingham 'B'
Division 5 Barrow Bridge Eagley 'B'
     
Haworth Cup Bradshaw A Eagley A
Afternoon League Winners Runners-up
  Walmer Lostock A