BSF Tennis League  -  2010  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2009/2010
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Nomads

Division 2

Holcombe Brook Future Wanderers
Division 3 David Lloyd D Bellingham A
Division 4 Lostock C Leigh B

Division 5

Chorley B Holcombe Brook D
TOURNAMENT  -  9th till 17th July 2010

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

Charlie Foley & Alec Foote Luke Costello & Matthew Boyle 3-6 6-1 6-2

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

Jonathon Halton Charlie Foley 7-5 6-1

Boys’ Under 14 Singles

M.Yeung Ethan Herron 7-5 6-7 6-2

Girls’ Doubles

Rebecca Taylor & Megan Ingham Jahqira Henry & Amy Philpotts 6-3 6-1

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

Eleanor Kelly Annabel Rowlands 6-1 7-6

Girls’ Under 14 Singles

Annabel Rowlands Amy Hadjinicolaou 6-1 6-1

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

Fran Mercer & Angela Platt Christine Costello & Carolyn Paine 6-3 6-2

Handicap Men's Doubles

Karl Marrow & John Chatterley Paul McCarren & Mick Knowles 6-1 3-6 6-5

Handicap Men's Singles

Ben Coop Robert Allan 4-6 6-3 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

Andrew Westmoreland & Catherine Hughes Mark Baxter & Lisa Cartwright 3-6 6-3 6-4

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

Bill Roscoe & Ilona Kilburn Roy Platt & Janet Barron 6-4 5-6 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

Gill Pearl & Kath Taylor Christine Deacon & Kate Whittle 6-5 1-6 6-2

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

Stuart Barlow & Ken Nixon Brian Little & Peter Bird 4-6 6-5 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

Mick Knowles & Christine Costello Gary Daley & Daphne Dixon 6-2 5-6 6-3

Junior Mixed Doubles

Luke Costello & Alexia Thomasson Alec Foote & Sarah Kidd 6-3 6-3

Ladies' Singles

Rachel Branagan Alexia Thomasson 6-2 7-6

Level Ladies’ Doubles

Lisa Cartwright & Rachel Branagan Jane Kehoe & Stephanie Drinkall 6-1   4-0 Retired

Level Men's Doubles

John Lister & Jonathon Halton Jonny Davies & Nicholas Hinnighan 6-2 6-1

Level Mixed Doubles

Jonny Davies & Rachel Branagan Nicholas Hinnighan & Louise Taylor 2-6 7-5 6-3

Men's Singles

John Lister Tom Johnson 6-1 6-2
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Lostock A

Division 2

Tyldesley A Holcombe Brook B

Division 3

Chorley A Leigh CC B

Division 4

Chorley B Longsight Meths B

Division 5

Walkers Lostock C

Division 6

Eagley A Bradshaw B

Division 7

Chorley C Astley + Tyldesley

Division 8

Claremont B Bradshaw C
Division 9 Hawkshaw E Walmer D
 
Men's Divisional Cups    

Divisions 1, 2 & 3

Chorley A Ellesmere A

Divisions 4, 5 & 6

Lostock C Holcombe Brook C

Divisions 7, 8 &9

Bradshaw C Chorley C
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Markland Hill A

Division 2

Holcombe Brook B Hawkshaw B

Division 3

Markland Hill B Bradshaw A

Division 4

Holcombe Brook C Markland Hill C

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) D Lostock E
Division 6 Eagley A Elton Vale
     
Cecil Cup Hawkshaw A Walmer A
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S C 'A' Bellingham

Division 2

Lostock 'A' Bradshaw 'A'

Division 3

David Lloyd (Manchester) Holcombe Brook S.C. 'C'
Division 4 Bradshaw 'B' Walmer
Division 5 David Lloyd (Chorley) Lostock 'C'
     
Haworth Cup David Lloyd (Bolton) David Lloyd (Manchester)