BSF Tennis League  -  2009  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2008/2009
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook ‘A’ Cheetahs

Division 2

Lostock ‘B’ Bradshaw
Division 3 Holcombe Brook Future Crusaders ‘B
Division 4 Holcombe Brook ‘C’ Guild Hall ‘A’

Handicap K.O.

Not played  
TOURNAMENT  -  10th till 18th July 2009

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

A. Francis & S. Stuart C. Foley & A. Foote 6-1, 7-6

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

J.Halton C.Foley 6-4, 6-2

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

M.Yeung M.Whittaker 6-2, 6-1

Girls’ Doubles

Not played Not played Not played

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

A. Thomasson E. Kelly 6-1, 6-3

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

L. Harper L. Williams 6-4, 6-0

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

S. Gill & S. Gill J. Yates & K. Turnor 6-3, 6-1

Handicap Men's Doubles

A.Attaheri & A.Westmoreland A.Francis & R.Taylor 6-2, 6-3

Handicap Men's Singles

S.Cartwright A.Westmoreland 3-6, 6-4, 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

L.Taylor & A Attaheri N.Hitchon & A.Francis 6-3, 6-3

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

S.McClelland & B.Roscoe A.Settle & J.Smith 6-4, 6-0

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

J. Bennison & M. Christie I. Kilburn & S. McClelland 6-5, 6-3

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

K.Nixon & S.Barlow J.Smith & R.Tait 6-1, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

J.Crompton & M.Bromley D.Dalley & B.Little 6-4, 6-3

Junior Mixed Doubles

B.Coton & M.Allanson E.Kelly & M.Boyle 6-1, 7-5

Ladies' Singles

R. Branagan A. Thomasson 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

Level Ladies’ Doubles

L. Ullathorne & H. Warrington S. Lawson & R. Hyland 6-2, 6-1

Level Men's Doubles

J.Davies & N.Hinnighan S.Cartwright & G.Cole 6-3, 6-4

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & P. Rimmer R. Branagan & J. Davies 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

Men's Singles

J. Lister T. Johnson 6-0, 6-2
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook SC A Markland Hill A

Division 2

Lostock A David Lloyd (Bolton) A

Division 3

Holcombe Brook SC B Bradshaw A

Division 4

Ellesmere C Winton

Division 5

Walmer B Holcombe Brook SC C

Division 6

David Lloyd (Chorley) B Lostock D

Division 7

Meadow Hill A Chorley C

Division 8

Hawkshaw D Bradshaw C
 
Men's Divisional Cups    

Divisions 1 & 2

Lostock A Markland Hill A

Divisions 3 & 4

David Lloyd (Bolton) A Bradshaw A

Divisions 5 & 6

Holcombe Brook C Eagley B

Divisions 7 & 8

Hawkshaw A Holcombe Brook D
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A Hawkshaw A

Division 2

Lostock B Holcombe Brook B

Division 3

David Lloyd (Bolton) B Lostock C

Division 4

Hawkshaw C Holcombe Brook C

Division 5

Bradshaw B David Lloyd (Bolton) D
Division 6 Bradshaw C Ellesmere B
     
Cecil Cup Barrow Bridge B Elton Vale
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S C 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

Bellingham Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 3

St Josephs 'A' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'C'
Division 4 David Lloyd (Manchester) Tyldesley 'C'
Division 5 Bradshaw 'B' Barrow Bridge
     
Haworth Cup David Lloyd (Manchester) Bellingham