BSF Tennis League  -  2008  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2007/2008
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook ‘A’ Cheetahs

Division 2

Crusaders ‘A’ Walmersley ‘A’
Division 3 David Lloyd ‘C’ Lostock ‘B’
Division 4 Dominators Winter Hill

Handicap K.O.

Nomads

Bradshaw
TOURNAMENT  -  11th till 19th July 2008

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

J. Nuttall & S. Stuart J. Grimshaw & M. Pearson 6-4, 6-3

Boys’ Under 18 Singles

J. Halton J. Grimshaw 3-6, 7-6, 6-3

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

N Kroll R. Costello 6-0, 6-1

Girls’ Doubles

B. Chapman & B. Coton M. Thomasson & A. Thomasson 6-1, 6-4

Girls’ Under 18 Singles

B. Chapman A. Thomasson 6-0, 6-0

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

Not played Not played Not played

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

Y. Bennison & J. Bennison S. McClelland & I. Kilburn 5-6, 6-2, 6-2

Handicap Men's Doubles

A. Parton & A. Goody J. Hardy & S. Hardy 6-0, 6-3

Handicap Men's Singles

T. Lemon J. Chatterley 6-2, 6-0

Handicap Mixed Doubles

C. Hughes & A. Westmoreland N. Sweet & R. Taylor 6-5, 6-4

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

V. Coward & R. Coward S. McClelland & B. Roscoe 6-3, 1-6, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

S. McClelland & I. Kilburn K. Heywood & P. Teasdale 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

C. Anderson & P. Bird R. Townsend & J. Davy 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

D. Dalley & P. Bird I. Kilburn & D. Gregory 6-5, 6-3

Junior Mixed Doubles

H. Darby & J. Grimshaw B.Coton & M.Allanson 6-3, 6-2

Ladies' Singles

R. Branagan A. Thomasson 0-6, 6-3, 7-6

Level Ladies’ Doubles

S. Lawson & R. Hyland L. Cartwright & R. Branagan 6-3, 6-3

Level Men's Doubles

P. Shacklady & J. Shacklady M.Ingham & G.Hainsworth 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

Level Mixed Doubles

S. Warrington & M. Hartley S.Lawson & S.Darlington 6-2, 0-6, 6-2

Men's Singles

*J. Lister M. Ingham 7-5, 6-3
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Ellesmere 'A'

Division 2

Walmer 'A' Longsight Meth's 'A'

Division 3

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Chorley 'A'

Division 4

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B' Lowton

Division 5

Winton Leigh C.C. 'C'

Division 6

Walmer 'B' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'C'

Division 7

Bolton C.C. Elton Vale S.C. 'B'

Division 8

Eagley 'B' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D'
Division 9 Chorley 'D' Claremont 'B'
 
Men's Divisional Cups    

Divisions 1 & 2

Hawkshaw 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Holcombe Brook SC 'B' Hawkshaw 'B'

Divisions 5 & 6

Walmer 'B' Eagley 'A'

Divisions 7, 8 & 9

Eagley 'B' Walmer 'C'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Ellesmere Leigh C.C.

Division 3

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B' Bradshaw 'A'

Division 4

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'C' Bolton C.C.

Division 5

Hawkshaw 'D' Walmer 'B'
Division 6 Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D' Markland Hill 'E'
     
Cecil Cup Walmer ‘B’ Walkers
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Tyldesley 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

Tyldesley 'B' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B'

Division 3

Markland Hill 'B' Bradshaw 'A'
Division 4 Ellesmere Holcombe Brook S.C. 'C'
Division 5 Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D' St. Joseph's 'B'
Division 6 Walmer Lostock 'D'
     
Haworth Cup David Lloyd (Bolton) Hawkshaw 'C'