BSF Tennis League  -  2007  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Indoor Winter League
2006/2007
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook ‘A’ Cheetahs

Division 2

Monton Bradshaw & Crusaders
Division 3 Lostock ‘A' Guild Hall ‘B’
Division 4 Lostock ‘B’ Winter Hill

Handicap K.O.

Lostock ‘B’ Guild Hall ‘B’
TOURNAMENT  -  13th till 21st July 2007

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

J. Grimshaw & J. Turner J. Nuttall & S. Stuart 7-5, 6-4

Boys’ Under 17 Singles

J. Halton J Morris 5-7, 6-4, 7-6

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

M. Boyle C Foley 6-2, 7-5

Girls’ Doubles

C. Hughes & H. Wilson J. Croasdale & C. Dorey 6-4, 6-4

Girls’ Under 17 Singles

A. Payne H Banks 6-2, 7-5

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

P. Fulchini E. Kelly 7-6, 2-6, 6-2

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

E. Thomasson & T Lovick  C. Millington & Y. Hunt 6-4, 6-3

Handicap Men's Doubles

J. Morris & M. Boardman  J. Chatterley & J. Halton 6-5, 2-6, 6-5

Handicap Mixed Doubles

C. Hughes & I. Westmoreland L. Taylor & D. Bedford 6-4, 6-2

Handicap Senior Mixed Doubles

S. McClelland & B. Roscoe F. Biggins & K. Fairhurst 6-5, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

L Burton & D. Dixon V. Coward & P. Hughes 6-0, 6-2

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

K. Nixon & S. Barlow K. Fairhurst & J. Biggins 6-5, 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

L. Morley & S. Hardy G. Blackburn & K. Fairhurst 6-2, 4-6, 6-2

Junior Mixed Doubles

V. Cashmore & J. Nuttall A. Payne & M. Greene 7-6, 6-4

Ladies' Singles

L. Cartwright R. Branagan 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

Level Ladies’ Doubles

L. Cartwright & R. Branagan H. Warrington & L. Jackson 3-6, 6-2, 7-6

Level Men's Doubles

J. Davies & D. Keenan J. Grimshaw & J. Turner 6-3, 6-2

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & P. Rimmer S. Shacklady & P. Shacklady 6-2, 6-3

Men's Plate

T Lemon K Nixon 7-5, 6-4

Men's Singles

J. Lister S Pearson 6-1, 6-2
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' South College 'A'

Division 2

Ellesmere 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 3

Leigh C.C. 'B' Markland Hill 'B'

Division 4

Chorley 'A' Longsight Meth's 'B'

Division 5

Lostock 'C' Ellesmere 'C'

Division 6

Chorley 'B' Markland Hill 'D'

Division 7

Lostock 'D' Hawkshaw 'C'

Division 8

David Lloyd (Bolton)  'C' St. Mark's
Division 9 Bradshaw 'C' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D'
 
Men's Divisional Cups    

Divisions 1 & 2

Hawkshaw 'A' Leigh C.C.'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Chorley 'A' Lowton

Divisions 5 & 6

Holcombe Brook SC 'C' Bradshaw 'B'

Divisions 7 , 8 & 9

Guildhall 'B' Eagley 'B'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

Next Generation (Chorley) David Lloyd (Manchester)

Division 3

Lostock 'C' Harwood C.C.

Division 4

Walkers Lostock 'D'

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'D' Walmer 'B'
Division 6 Elton Vale 'A' Lostock 'F'
     
Cecil Cup Markland Hill ‘A’ Walmer ‘B’
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Tyldesley 'A' Lostock 'A'

Division 2

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B' Hawkshaw  'B'

Division 3

David Lloyd (Bolton) Tyldesley 'B'
Division 4 Markland Hill 'B' Hawkshaw 'C'
Division 5 Holcombe Brook SC 'C' Hawkshaw 'D'
Division 6 Markland Hill 'C' Holcombe Brook SC 'D'
     
Haworth Cup Markland Hill 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'