BSF Tennis League  -  2006  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

TOURNAMENT  -  14th till 22nd July 2006

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

J. Nuttall & S. Stuart

S. Gent & D. Zekavica 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

Boys’ Under 17 Singles

J. Grimshaw A. Rodgers 6-4, 6-1

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

S. Govind M. Allanson 6-2, 6-1

Girls’ Doubles

Y. Bennison & V. Cashmore C. Dorey & J. Healey 6-4, 6-1

Girls’ Under 17 Singles

B. Chapman S. Maddock 6-0, 6-3

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

C. Hughes E. Kelly 6-0, 6-3

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

J. Darby & H. Darby P. Teasdale & K. Heywood 6-5, 6-5

Handicap Men's Doubles

P. Lindley & A. Nixon G. Edgington & J. Edgington 6-4, 6-2

Handicap Mixed Doubles

S. Gill & C. Kleeli J. Sweet & R. Allen 3-6, 6-5, 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

S. Cartwright & M. Ullathorne K. Whittle & J. Pike 6-4, 6-0

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

K. Nixon & S. Barlow J. Biggins & K. Fairhurst 6-2, 6-4

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

D. Bedford & D. Dixon B. Little & J. Denner walkover

Junior Mixed Doubles

B. Chapman & A. Rodgers V. Cashmore & J. Nuttall 6-2, 6-4

Ladies' Singles

L. Cartwright R. Branagan 6-2, 6-2

Level Ladies’ Doubles

S. Lawson & R. Hyland (nee Anders) R. Branagan & L. Cartwright 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Level Men's Doubles

N. Hinnighan & D. Gartside M. Hartley & S. Darlington 6-3, 6-3

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & P. Rimmer R. Branagan & N. Hinnighan 6-3, 6-2

Men's Plate

L. Rivera P. Lindley 6-1, 5-6, 6-2

Men's Singles

J. Lister S. Pearson 6-2, 6-4
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' South College 'A'

Division 2

Next Generation (Chorley) 'A' South College 'B'

Division 3

Ellesmere 'B' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A'

Division 4

South College 'C' Hawkshaw 'B'

Division 5

Next Generation (Chorley) 'B' Lostock 'C'

Division 6

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Ellesmere 'C'

Division 7

Chorley 'B' Walmer 'C'

Division 8

Elton Vale S.C. 'B' Eagley 'B'
Division 9 St. Mark's Bradshaw 'C'
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

Lostock ‘B’ Hawkshaw 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Elton Vale 'A' Chorley 'A'

Divisions 5 & 6

Astley & Tyldesley Bradshaw 'B'

Divisions 7 , 8 & 9

St. Mark’s T.C. Hawkshaw 'D'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Walmer 'A' Lostock 'B'

Division 3

Hawkshaw 'B' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B'

Division 4

Hawkshaw 'C' Barrow Bridge 'A'

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'C' Meadow Hill
Division 6 Lostock 'E' Barrow Bridge 'B'
     
Cecil Cup Bradshaw C Walkers
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Tyldesley 'A' Lostock 'A'

Division 2

Hawkshaw 'B' St. Joseph's 'A'

Division 3

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B' Bradshaw 'A'
Division 4 Eagley 'A' Hawkshaw 'C'
Division 5 St. Joseph's 'B' Holcombe Brook SC 'C'
Division 6 St. Joseph's 'C' Markland Hill 'D'
     
Haworth Cup Lostock ‘A’ Eagley 'A'
Indoor Winter League
2005/2006
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook A David Lloyd A

Division 2

Markland Hill B Chorley A
Division 3 Crusaders Guild Hall B
     

Handicap K.O.

Leigh C.C. Middlebrook Wanderers