BSF Tennis League  -  2005  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

TOURNAMENT  -  15th till 23rd July 2005

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

J. Grimshaw & A. Rodgers

R. Nixon & J. Nutter

6-2, 6-2

Boys’ Under 17 Singles

A. Rodgers

J. Grimshaw 6-3, 6-3

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

B. Coop

K. Thompson 7-6, 4-6, 6-4

Girls’ Doubles

M. Thomasson & O. Brown

Y. Bennison & V. Cashmore 6-2, 6-4

Girls’ Under 17 Singles

O. Brown

A. Warhurst 6-1, 6-2

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

Not played xxxx xxxx

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

R. Howell & R. Batty

Y. Hunt & C. Millington

4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Handicap Men's Doubles

R. Nixon & K. Nixon

N. Horsler & B. Millington

6-5, 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

J. Sweet & R. Allen

K. Edge & M. Sharples

4-6, 6-2, 6-2

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

F. Biggins & S. Sharples

R. Howell & D. Dixon

6-5, 2-6, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

B. Roscoe & B. Kirkbright

K. Nixon & S. Barlow 4-6, 6-4, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

S. Cartwright & B. Kirkbright

C. Millington & M. Howarth

6-2, 6-2

Junior Mixed Doubles

S. Gill & C. Kleeli

A. Warhurst & A. Rodgers

4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Ladies' Singles

L. Cartwright

R. Branagan 6-0, 6-2

Level Ladies’ Doubles

L. Cartwright & R. Branagan

W. Birchall & H. Wilson

6-0, 6-4

Level Men's Doubles

N. Hinnighan & D. Gartside

J. Lister & J. Grimshaw

4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & I. Kay

R. Branagan & R. Whalley

6-3, 7-5

Men's Plate

A. Lee P. Christie 6-2, 6-2

Men's Singles

J. Lister S. Pearson 6-1, 6-1
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' South College 'A'

Division 2

Lostock 'A' Leigh C.C. 'A'

Division 3

Tyldesley 'B' Claremont

Division 4

Ellesmere 'B' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A'

Division 5

South College 'C' Chorley 'A'

Division 6

Harwood C.C. 'A' Guildhall

Division 7

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Ellesmere 'C'

Division 8

Chorley 'B' Walmer 'C'
Division 9 Harwood C.C. 'B' Hawkshaw 'D'
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

Markland Hill 'A' Markland Hill 'B'

Divisions 3 & 4

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Ellesmere 'B'

Divisions 5 & 6

Astley & Tyldesley Walmer 'B'

Divisions 7 , 8 & 9

Harwood C.C. 'B' Holcombe Brook SC 'C'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook SC 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

David Lloyd Bolton 'A' Markland Hill 'B'

Division 3

Harwood C.C. Holcombe Brook SC 'B'

Division 4

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Walkers

Division 5

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'C' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'C'
Division 6 David Lloyd (Bolton) 'D' Holcombe Brook SC 'D'
     
Cecil Cup Holcombe Brook SC 'C' Hawkshaw 'A'
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Tyldesley 'A' Lostock 'A'

Division 2

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Lostock 'B'

Division 3

Hawkshaw 'B' St. Joseph's 'A'
Division 4 Barrow Bridge Eagley 'A'
Division 5 David Lloyd (Manchester) 'B' Hawkshaw 'D'
Division 6 Holcombe Brook SC 'C' Bradshaw 'B'
     
Haworth Cup Lostock ‘B’ Bradshaw 'B'
Indoor Winter League
2005/2006
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

   

Division 2

   
Division 3    

Handicap K.O.