BSF Tennis League
2004  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

TOURNAMENT  -  9th till 17th July 2004

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

A. Beswick & P. Rosbottom J. Nuttall & S. Stuart 6-7, 6-1, 11-9

Boys’ Under 17 Singles

A. Beswick A. Rodgers 6-2, 6-1

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

J. Grimshaw S. Stuart 6-1, 6-3

Girls’ Doubles

M. Thomasson & O. Brown S. Gill & S. Small 7-5, 6-2

Girls’ Under 17 Singles

S. Shacklady A. Warhurst 6-1, 5-7, 6-4

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

Not played xxxx xxxx

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

L. Tetik & J. Walsh G. Entwistle & K. Whittle 6-2, 6-1

Handicap Men's Doubles

R. Lister & D. Gregory M. Booth & R. Morley 6-1, 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

N. Burridge & G. Barker C. Pyatt & M. Schofield 6-4, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

J. Wilson & T. Brookes M. Poyner & L. Beck 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

K. Nixon & S. Barlow B. Kirkbright & C. Delvard 6-2, 6-0

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

B. Millington & P. Haslam E. Perry & J. Davy 6-0, 6-4

Junior Mixed Doubles

A. Beswick & A. Warhurst J. Brazel & S. Gill 6-3, 6-0

Ladies' Singles

D. Hock L. Cartwright 6-3, 6-4

Level Ladies’ Doubles

D. Hock & H. Warrington S. Lawson & R. Anders Walkover

Level Men's Doubles

N. Hinnighan & D. Gartside J. Lister & T. Lister 6-2, 6-4

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & I. Kay W. Birchall & D. Pollock 6-2, 6-0

Men's Plate

S. Brewer M. Hermida 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Men's Singles

J. Lister S. Pearson 6-1, 6-3
Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' South College 'A'  

Division 2

Walmer 'A' South College 'B'  

Division 3

Next Generation (Chorley) 'A' Markland Hill 'B'  

Division 4

Tyldesley 'B' Ellesmere 'B'  

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Chorley 'A'  

Division 6

Lostock 'C' Bradshaw 'B'  

Division 7

Next Generation (Chorley) 'B' Lostock 'D'

Division 8

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Ellesmere 'C'  
Division 9 Chorley 'B' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'C'  
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

 Leigh C.C.'A' David Lloyd (Manchester) 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Next Generation (Chorley) ‘A’ Leigh C.C.'C'

Divisions 5 & 6

 Lostock ‘C’ Bolton C.C.

Divisions 7 , 8 & 9

Hawkshaw 'D' Eagley 'B'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Bradshaw 'A' David Lloyd (Manchester)

Division 3

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Next Generation (Chorley) 'B'

Division 4

Harwood C.C. Markland Hill 'E'

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Hawkshaw 'D'
Division 6 David Lloyd (Bolton) 'C' Bradshaw 'C'
     
Cecil Cup David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B' Walmer 'B'
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Tyldesley 'A' Lostock 'A'

Division 2

Leigh C.C. 'A' David Lloyd (Bolton)

Division 3

Markland Hill 'B' Tyldesley 'B'
Division 4 Lostock 'C' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'B'
Division 5 Barrow Bridge St Joseph’s 'C'
     
Haworth Cup Lostock ‘A’ Markland Hill 'C'
Indoor Winter League
2004/2005
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

David Lloyd A Holcombe Brook A

Division 2

David Lloyd B Bradshaw
Division 3 David Lloyd D Holcombe Brook B

Handicap K.O.

Guild Hall 'B' Leigh