BSF Tennis League
2003  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

TOURNAMENT  -  11th till 19th July 2003

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

A. Beswick & C. Nutter

M. Evans & M. Pearson

6-0, 6-3

Boys’ Under 17 Singles

S. Brewer

C. Nutter

7-6, 6-3

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

J. Grimshaw

J. Settle

6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Girls’ Doubles

C. Hartopp & S. Shacklady

N. Ullathorne & B. Lamprey

4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Girls’ Under 17 Singles

N. Ullathorne

C. Clare

7-6, 6-2

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

O. Brown

S. Maddock

6-2, 6-1

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

W. Birchall & A. Kenny (-15)

K. Edge & B. Edge (Scr)

6-1, 6-3

Handicap Men's Doubles

J. Lever & P. Dodds  (Scr)

M. Schofield & M. Batty  (-0.3)

3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Handicap Mixed Doubles

H. Wilson & I. Westmoreland  (-0.3)

J. Walsh & D. McDermott (-15.3)

6-5, 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

V. Coward & P. Hughes  (Scr)

J. Pike & K. Whittle  (-15)

6-2, 6-3

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

K. Nixon & S. Bleakley ( -30)

K. Fairhurst & J. Biggins (-15)

6-2, 6-4

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

I. Kilburn & B. Roscoe  (-15.3)

J. Lloyd & N. Smith (-15) 

6-0, 6-4

Junior Mixed Doubles

N. Ullathorne & M. Evans

S. Shacklady & M. Pearson

1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Ladies' Singles

L. Cartwright

H. Wilson

6-1, 6-1

Level Ladies’ Doubles

S. Lawson & R. Anders

L. Jackson & H. Warrington

6-4, 6-4

Level Men's Doubles

R. Worth & M. Hartley

C. Ullathorne & J. Lamprey

6-2, 6-2

Level Mixed Doubles

L. Cartwright & J. Davies

J. Kehoe & P. Shacklady

6-1, 6-2

Men's Plate

I. Nutter

A. Westmoreland

7-5, 6-1

Men's Singles

M. Robinson

S. Pearson

7-6, 5-7, 6-4

Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook SC 'A' South College A

Division 2

Ellesmere 'A' David Lloyd (Manchester) 'A'

Division 3

Bradshaw 'A' Lostock 'B'

Division 4

Markland Hill 'C' Walkers

Division 5

Tyldesley 'B' Ellesmere 'B'

Division 6

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Harwood C.C.

Division 7

Astley & Tyldesley Elton Vale S.C. 'B'

Division 8

Next Generation (Chorley) 'B' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'B'
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

Longsight Meths 'A' Walmer 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Bradshaw 'A' Walkers

Divisions 5 & 6

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Chorley 'A'

Divisions 7 & 8

Leigh C.C. 'D' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Next Generation (Chorley) 'A' Hawkshaw 'B'

Division 3

Lostock 'B' Markland Hill 'D'

Division 4

Next Generation (Chorley) 'B' Hawkshaw 'C'

Division 5

David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A' Bolton School
Division 6 Lostock 'E' Hawkshaw 'D'
     
Cecil Cup Hawkshaw 'A' David Lloyd (Bolton) 'A'
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Hawkshaw 'A' Tyldesley 'A'

Division 2

Holcombe Brook S.C.  'A' Lostock 'B'

Division 3

St Joseph’s 'A' David Lloyd (Bolton)
Division 4 Tyldesley 'B' Hawkshaw 'C'
Division 5 Hawkshaw 'D' Tyldesley 'C'
Haworth Cup St Joseph’s 'B' Ellesmere
     
Indoor Winter League
2003/2004
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

David Lloyd A Walmersley A

Division 2

Holcombe Brook B Markland Hill B
Division 3 Next Generation B Elton Vale

Handicap K.O.

Holcombe Brook ‘A’ Guild Hall ‘A’