BSF Tennis League
2002  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

TOURNAMENT  -  12th till 20th July 2002

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Score

Boys’ Doubles

C. Blackshaw & A. Beswick  

M.Evans & S. Waddell

3-6, 6-1, 8-6

Boys’ Singles

A.Nolan

C. Nutter

3-6, 6-3, 6-0

Boys’ Under 13 Singles

J. Shacklady

C. Gregory

6-1, 5-7, 8-6

Girls’ Doubles

C. Clare & E. Cunningham

N. Settle & S. Shacklady

6-4, 6-1

Girls’ Singles

N. Ullathorne

C. Clare

6-7, 6-1, 6-4

Girls’ Under 13 Singles

O. Brown

H. Wilson

6-0, 6-0

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

J. Ball & R. Dennard (-30)

L.Morley & G. Blackburn (-15.3)

6-2, 6-3

Handicap Men's Doubles

I.& A.Westmoreland  (-15)

P. Haslam & B. Millington(-15.3)

6-2, 6-3

Handicap Mixed Doubles

M. Batty & R. Dennard (-15)

J. Lever & W. Birchall (-15)

6-1, 6-1

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies' Doubles

R. Howell & P. Teasdale (-0.3)

F.Biggins & B. Richards (-15)

6-2, 6-5

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

S. Bleakley & K. Nixon (-15)

C. Delvard & B. Kirkbright (-30)

6-5, 6-0

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

N. Whittle & J. Pendlebury (-15.3)

A. & K. Taylor (-0.3) 

6-3, 4-6, 6-5

Junior Mixed Doubles

M. Pearson & S. Shacklady

S. Waddell & E. Cunningham

6-1, 6-2

Ladies' Singles

D. Hock

L. Cartwright

1-6, 6-4, 6-4

Level Ladies’ Doubles

S. Lawson & R. Anders

J. Kehoe & D. O’Brien

6-1,7-5

Level Men's Doubles

N. Hinnigan & D. Gartside

M.Robinson & A. Livingstone 

6-1, 6-7, 6-4

Level Mixed Doubles

J. Davies & L. Cartwright

P. Shacklady & J. Kehoe

6-4, 6-4

Men's Plate

S. Cartwright

A. Westmoreland

7-5, 6-1

Men's Singles

S. Roberts

J. Lister

6-1, 6-2

Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

South College 'A' Holcombe Brook S.C.'A'

Division 2

South College 'B' Leigh C.C.'A'

Division 3

Next Generation (Chorley) Markland Hill 'B'

Division 4

Longsight Meths 'B' Elton Vale S.C. 'A'

Division 5

Winton Leigh C.C.'C'

Division 6

South College 'C' Chorley

Division 7

David Lloyd (Bolton) Markland Hill 'E'

Division 8

Holcombe Brook S.C.'D' Barrow Bridge 'C'
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

Hawkshaw 'A' South College 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Walkers 'A' Markland Hill 'D'

Divisions 5 & 6

Chorley Leigh C.C.'C'

Divisions 7 & 8

Lowton 'B' Holcombe Brook S.C. 'D'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

Lostock 'A' Walmer 'A'

Division 3

Next Generation (Chorley) 'A' Barrow Bridge 'A'

Division 4

C.C. Walmersley Lostock 'C'

Division 5

Next Generation (Chorley) 'B' Walmer 'B'
Division 6 David Lloyd (Bolton) Barrow Bridge 'B'
     
Cecil Cup Markland Hill 'A' David Lloyd (Bolton)
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Markland Hill 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

David Lloyd (Manchester) 'A' Lostock 'A'

Division 3

Hawkshaw 'B' Lostock 'B'
Division 4 St Joseph’s 'A' Lostock 'C'
     
Haworth Cup Lostock 'C' Bradshaw 'A'
     
Indoor Winter League
2002/2003
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Walmersley‘A’ Markland Hill ‘A’

Division 2

Astley David Lloyd 'A'
Division 3 Bolton School 'A' David Lloyd 'B'

Handicap K.O.