BSF Tennis League
2000  Honours

Return to Tennis Index

Men's League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Stand 'A' Leigh C.C. 'A'

Division 3

Longsight Meths 'A' David Lloyd (Manchester)

Division 4

Stand 'B' Leigh C.C. 'B'

Division 5

Lowton 'A' Eagley 'A'

Division 6

Meadow Hill 'A' Halliwell Road Meths 'B'

Division 7

Tyldesley 'B' Lostock 'D'

Division 8

Eagley 'B' Markland Hill 'E'
 
Men's Divisional Cups Winners Runners-up

Divisions 1 & 2

Hawkshaw 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Divisions 3 & 4

Walkers 'A' Ellesmere 'B'

Divisions 5 & 6

Bolton C.C. Lowton 'A'

Divisions 7 & 8

Eagley 'B' Lowton 'B'
 
Mixed League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'

Division 2

Markland Hill 'C' Bolton C.C.

Division 3

Eagley 'A' Lostock 'B'

Division 4

Guildhall Bradshaw 'B'

Division 5

Walkers Markland Hill 'E'
Division 6 Harwood C.C. Bolton School
     
Cecil Cup Markland Hill 'A' Hawkshaw 'A'
 
Junior League Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Lostock 'A' Tyldesley

Division 2

Markland Hill 'A' Eagley 'A'

Division 3

Markland Hill 'B' Leigh C.C. 'B'
Indoor Winter League
1999/2000
Winners Runners-up

Division 1

Holcombe Brook S.C. 'A' Markland Hill 'A'

Division 2

 Walmersley Bradshaw
Division 2 Halliwell Road Meths 'B' Walkers 'B'

Handicap K.O. (2000)

Eagley 'A' Walkers 'A'
TOURNAMENT  -  14th till 22nd July 2000

Event

Winners

Runners-up

Boys’ Doubles

J. Lamprey & C. Ullathorne

 A. Westmoreland & T. Mataciunas

Boys’ Singles

P. Bennett

P. Whittingham

Girls’ Doubles

B. Lamprey & N. Ullathorne

V. Judge & K. Penarski

Girls’ Singles

N. Ullathorne

R. Bedford

Handicap Ladies’ Doubles

R. Dennard & K. Nightingale

K. Kay & B. Edge

Handicap Men's Doubles

R. Tetik & D. Roscoe

P. Haslam & T. Parkinson

Handicap Mixed Doubles

D. Gallagher & E. Tootell

I. Hartopp & C. Hartopp

Handicap Veterans’ Ladies’ Doubles

J. Pendlebury & N. Wood

C. Mitchell & E. Cooper

Handicap Veterans’ Men's Doubles

A.M. Prince & B. Roscoe

T. McEwing & R.H. Latham

Handicap Veterans’ Mixed Doubles

M. Dow & S. Cartwright

G. Harris & J. Pendlebury

Junior Mixed Doubles

C. Ullathorne & N. Ullathorne

J. Lamprey & B. Lamprey

Ladies' Singles

L. Cartwright

E. Tootell

Level Ladies’ Doubles

D. O’Brien & J. Kehoe

C. Pyatt & R. Dennard

Level Men's Doubles

M. Bromley & P. Shacklady

N. Hinnighan & A. Riley

Level Mixed Doubles

S. Roberts & E. Tootell

J. Davies & L. Cartwright

Men's Plate

D. Gallagher

P. Stalker

Men's Singles

N. Hinnighan

J. Davies