Bolton Sports Federation
Over 35 Veterans' Football League

Return to Football Front  page

PAST HONOURS  -  League Champions - Cup Winners - Special Awards - Leading Goal-scorers

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
YEAR

Div 1 (Chadwick Cup)

Div 2  (Burton Cup)

Div 3  (Walker Cup)

1994/5 Little Hulton United    
1995/6 Little Hulton United Ainsworth Fossils  
1996/7 Bolton Wyresdale Breightmet United  
1997/8 De La Salle Dobbies SSC 'B'  
1998/9 Pennington Johnson Fold Strollers Walkden Wrecks

1999/2000

De La Salle

Tottington

Dobbies SSC 'B'

2000/1

Dobbies SSC 'A'

Walkden Inter

Ainsworth

2001/2

Pennington

Dobbies SSC 'B'

Bay Mare

2002/3

Dobbies SSC 'A'

Hare Athletic

Old Smithillians

2003/4

Dobbies SSC 'A'

Garswood United

Lord Raglan

2004/5 Elton Vale Lord Raglan Horwich Town
2005/6 Elton Vale Newmarket Walkden Wrecks
2006/7 Dobbies SSC 'A'
r/u Elton Vale
Dobbies SSC 'B'
r/u Walkden Wrecks
Ainsworth 'A'
r/u Pineapple
2007/8 Peake Fitness
r/u Eagley Sweet Green
Garswood United
r/u Park Wanderers
Salford Waggon
r/u Real Victoria
2008/9 Dobbies 'B'
r/u Peake Fitness
Salford Waggon
r/u The Red Lion
Quadrant F.C.
r/u Chorlton Vets
2009/10 Garswood
r/u Peake Fitness
Queen Lizzie
r/u Quadrant
Cheers Bar
r/u Top Bull
2010/11 Walkden Cricket Club
r/u Peake Fitness
Top Bull
r/u Cheers Bar Vets
Pineapple
r/u Berkeley Square
2011/12 Daten Vets FC
r/u Salford Waggon FC
Sir Robert Peel FC
r/u The Berkeley
Breightmet United
r/u Harwood Grey Mare
2012/13 Daten Vets FC
r/u Queen Lizzie Vets
Pineapple FC
r/u Radcliffe Old Boys FC
Henighans
r/u Bolton 6th Form College
2013/14 Daten Vets FC
r/u Cheers Bar Vets
Turton Bay Mare
r/u Henighans Vets FC
Radcliffe Old Boys FC B
r/u BLGC
2014/15 Salford Waggon
r/u Atherton Town FC
Mitchells Unicorn FC
r/u Digmoor FC
Broadway Vets AFC
r/u Breightmet United
2015/16 Mitchells Unicorn FC
r/u Moorside Rangers
Mersey Valley Vets FC
r/u Barr Hill Priory Vets
Spotland Social Vets
r/u Cross Guns
2016/17 Bar Hill JFC
r/u Hindsford Vets
Astley Bridge
r/u Mersey Valley Vets B
AFC Dobbies
r/u Home Guard Failsworth Vets
YEAR

Div 1 (Chadwick Cup)

Div 2  (Burton Cup)

Div 3  (Walker Cup)

CUP WINNERS
YEAR

Sam Ashworth

Div 1 Cup  (Marshall Cup)

Div 2 Cup  (Glaister Cup)

Div 3 Cup  (Jennings Cup)

1994/5 Little Hulton United      
1995/6 Little Hulton United Bolton Wyresdale Horwich Town  
1996/7 Bolton Wyresdale Wanderers AFC Breightmet United  
1997/8 De La Salle Dobbies SSC 'A' Little Lever SC  
1998/9 De La Salle Bryn Old Boys Dobbies SSC 'B' Norden FC

1999/2000

De La Salle

De La Salle

Dobbies SSC 'B'

Halliwell Ainsworth

2000/1

Not Played

Rossendale United

Cross Guns

Wingates

2001/2

De La Salle

Dobbies SSC 'A'

Turton

Dobbies SSC 'C'

2002/3

Pennington

Pennington

Newmarket

Old Smithillians

2003/4

Dobbies SSC 'A'

Elton Vale

Garswood United

Prince Of Wales

2004/5 Cross Keys Dobbies SSC 'A' Park Wanderers Horwich Town
2005/6 Elton Vale Elton Vale Dobbies 'B' Walkden Wrecks
2006/7 Dobbies SSC 'B'
r/u Dobbies SSC 'A'
Colliers Rest
r/u Turton
Pennington
r/u Bay Mare
Bolton Wyresdale
r/u Crofters
2007/8 Walkden Fives
r/u Peake Fitness
Walkden Fives
r/u  Dobbies 'C'
Ainsworth 'A'
r/u  Garswood United
Salford Waggon
r/u  Bolton Wyresdale
2008/9 Dobbies B
r/u  Walkden Cricket FC
Walkden Cricket FC
r/u Peake Fitness
Salford Waggon
r/u  Victoria FC
Quadrant FC
r/u  Ainsworth B
2009/10 Peake Fitness
r/u  Garswood
Daten
r/u  Salford Waggon
Queen Lizzie
r/u  Turton Bay Mare
Ainsworth A
r/u  Cheers Bar
2010/11 Top Bull
r/u  Peake Fitness
Queen Lizzie
r/u  Salford Waggon
Top Bull
r/u  Cheers Bar Vets
Bolton Wyresdale
r/u  Berkeley Square
2011/12 Salford Waggon FC
r/u  Daten Vets FC
Daten Vets FC
r/u  Walkden Cricket Club
Pineapple FC
r/u Sir Robert Peel FC
Radcliffe Old Boys
r/u Breightmet United
2012/13 Atherton Town Vets
r/u Henighans
Atherton Town Vets
r/u Walkden Cricket Club
Turton Bay Mare
r/u Pineapple FC
Pig and Whistle FC
r/u Henighans
2013/14 Daten FC
r/u Salford Waggon
Daten FC
r/u Radcliffe Old Boys FC A
Moorside Rangers
r/u Turton Bay Mare
Radcliffe Old Boys FC B
r/u Golborne Parkside Vets
2014-15 Daten FC
r/u Atherton Town FC
Cheers Bar FC
r/u Salford Waggon FC
Mitchells Unicorn FC
r/u Chorlton Sports Vets
Dobbies S&SC
r/u Breightmet United
2015/16 Moorside Rangers
r/u Digmoor
Mitchells Unicorn FC
r/u Atherton Town FC
Ashtonians Vets
r/u Barr Hill Priory Vets
Spotland Social Vets
r/u Cross Guns
2016-17 AFC Dobbies
r/u Radcliffe Old Boys A
Salford Victoria
r/u Bamford Arms
Radcliffe Vets
r/u Mersey Valley Vets B
AFC Dobbies
r/u Elton Liberal FC
YEAR

Sam Ashworth

Div 1 Cup  (Marshall Cup)

Div 2 Cup  (Glaister Cup)

Div 3 Cup  (Jennings Cup)

SPECIAL AWARDS

YEAR

B.S.F. Crystal Bowl

Top Ref

1994/5 Wingate Wobblers Ian Cavill
1995/6 Neil Smith Frank Berry
1996/7 Whinney Hill Frank Berry
1997/8 Not awarded Ricky Connell
1998/9 Walkden A.F.C. Clive Kirkman

1999/2000

Halliwell Ainsworth

Barry Evans

2000/1

DF Lostock

Barry Evans

2001/2

Phil Lawton

Albert Riseley

2002/3

DF Lostock

Charlie Sandbach

2003/4

Old Smithillians

Gerry Miskiw

2004/5 Ainsworth Fossils Gerry Miskiw
2005/6 John Hamer Paul Roberts
2006/7 Ainsworth 'B' John Roscoe
2007/8 Breightmet United Ricky Connell
2008/9 Red Lion Paul Bullock
2009/10 Phil Ashton John Roscoe
2010-11 Ainsworth 'A' Andy Clare
2011-12 Quadrant FC Ricky Connell
2012/13 Pineapple Ricky Connell
2013/14 Daten FC Paul Birt
2014/15 Elton Liberal FC Ricky Connell
2015/16 John Riley Ricky Connell
2016-17 Deans Youth & Ladies FC Paul Birt

YEAR

B.S.F. Crystal Bowl

Top Ref

LEADING GOAL-SCORERS

YEAR Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
1994/5 Paul Openshaw (Little Hulton United)    
1995/6 Paul Openshaw (Little Hulton United) Paul Wright (Horwich Town)  
1996/7 Brian Howarth (Bolton Wyresdale) Frank Connor (Breightmet United  
1997/8 Brian Howarth (Dobbies SSC 'A') Gary Murphy (Noah's Arkies)  
1998/9 Brian Howarth (Dobbies SSC 'A') Les Moores (Johnson Fold Strollers) Alan Stone (Halliwell Ainsworth)
1999/2000 Brendan Gilbertson (Pennington) Phil Wheelhouse (Tottington United) Dave Smallshaw (Hayward O.B.)
2000/1 Brendan Gilbertson (Pennington) Mike Foster (Walkden Inter) Mel Winnard (Rumworth & Hulton CC)
2001/2 Brian Howarth (Dobbies SSC 'A') Peter Howard (Turton FC) John Whittam (Bay Mare Strollers)
2002/3 Steve Crilly (Pennington) Paul Hill (Hare Athletic) Harry Cormican (Old Smithillians)
2003/4 Brian Howarth (Dobbies SSC 'A') Paul Nuttall (Bay Mare Strollers) Tony Whitely (Lord Raglan)
2004/5 Steve Brown (Cross Keys) Karl Speakman (Dobbies 'C') Chris Rothwell (Lever Bridge)
2005/6 Steve Brown (Cross Keys) Ian Farrell (ICO Pal) Carl Grundy (Walkden Wrecks)
2006/7 Phil Hutchinson (Dobbies SSC 'A') Gary Davenport (Dobbies SSC 'B') Paul Royds (Seedfield)
2007/8 Tony Briffa (Walkden Fives) Craig Cooper  (Brooklyn Choices) Ian Farrell (ICO Pal)
2008/9 Tony Briffa S. Fagan Ian Farrell
2009/10 Gary Bickerstaffe (Garswood United) Noel Coleman (Quadrant FC) Tony Harrison (Ram United)
2010/11 Jason McKenzie (Dobbies 'B') Rob Smith (Top Bull) Antony Mercer (Berkeley Square)
2011/12 Steve Hughes (Salford Waggon) Anthony Beech (Pineapple FC) Martin Jones (Ainsworth A)
2012/13 Barry Massey (Salford Waggon) Mark Jones (Ainsworth A) Alan Mitchell (Bolton 6th Form College)
2013/14 Brian Lowe (Salford Waggon) John Done (Henighans) Alan Mitchell (BLGC)
2014/15 David Fashou (Atherton Town Vets) Steve Lockett (Mitchells Unicorn FC)  &
Noel Coleman (Chorlton Sports Club Vets)
Damian Smith (Breightmet United)
2015/16 Tony Weall (Moorside Rangers) Brian Love (Bar Hill Priory) Dan Stokes (Spotland Social Vets)
2016/17 David Fashou (HindsfordVets) & Anthony Weall (Salford Victoria) Mark Sloan (Astley Bridge) Robert Howarth (AFC Dobbies)